请选择 进入手机版 | 继续访问电脑版

2022年大学英语b统考题库网考试题试卷

[复制链接]
查看1644 | 回复0 | 2022-2-14 14:08:30 | 显示全部楼层 |阅读模式
2022年大学英语b统考题库网考试题试卷
一、交际英语
1.- Could you help me with my physics, please?
- ________
A.No, no way.
B.No, I couldn't.
C.No, I can't.
D.Sorry I can't. I have to go to a meeting right now.
答案:D
2.- Can I speak to Mr. Rose?
- _________ Can I take a message for him?
A.This is he.
B.I am afraid he is not in.
C.Who are you?
D.Sorry. Do you know him?
答案:B
3.- ________   
- He teaches physics in a school.
A.What does your father do?
B.Who is your father?
C.What is your father doing?
D.Where is your father now?
答案:A
4.- May I see your tickets, please?
- ________
A.Sure.
B.No, you can't.
奥鹏远程教育、网络教育大学英语B、计算机应用基础统考题库
整套题库,整理归类完毕,全中文翻译,视频教程讲解,一次通过,索取请加QQ: 81442400
C.No, they are mine.
D.Yes, you can.
答案:A
5.- Excuse me, how much is the jacket?
- It's 499 Yuan. ________
A.Oh, no. That's OK!
B.How do you like it?
C.Which do you prefer?
D.Would you like to try it on?
答案:D
二、阅读理解
Newspapers, along with reporting the news, educate, entertain, and give opinions. An important way of reading a large, big-city newspaper is to put it into different sections. Can you find these separate sections: world news, national and local news, sports, business, entertainment, opinions, ads? Does your paper have other sections?
News stories give facts, not the reporter's opinions. Some newspaper editorials (社论) come out with the writer's name, but many newspapers only carry editorials without putting the writers' names on.
You can be a better reader if you know what to expect in a newspaper. For example, you can expect headlines to leave out unnecessary words. You can expect to find the most important facts in the leading paragraph (the first paragraph) of a news story. You can expect important news items to be on the front page. You can expect less important items to be on the inside pages.
Most of all, the more you know about news of the present time, the more you will understand what is in the newspaper; important stories are generally presented one day and followed up on following days. So, an important way to read newspapers is reading one frequently.
6.A good way to read a newspaper is to find separate sections and read according to your needs.
A.T
B.F
答案:A
7.To design ads might NOT be a newspaper reporter's work.
A.T
B.F
答案:A
8.From the text we know that newspaper headlines are what readers expect to read.
A.T
B.F
答案:B
9.If you are reading for major facts in the news stories, you should read the front page.
A.T
B.F
答案:B
10.The writer's suggestion to us is that we should read one newspaper frequently.
A.T
B.F
答案:A
A characteristic of American culture that has become almost a tradition is to respect the self-made man - the man who has risen to the top through his own efforts, usually beginning by working with his hands. While the leader in business or industry or the college professor occupies a higher social position and commands greater respect in the community than the common laborer or even the skilled factory worker, he may take pains to point out that his father started life in America as a farmer or laborer of some sort.
This attitude toward manual (体力的) labor is now still seen in many aspects of American life. One is invited to dinner at a home that is not only comfortably but even luxuriously (豪华地) furnished and in which there is every evidence of the fact that the family has been able to afford foreign travel, expensive hobbies, and college education for the children; yet the hostess probably will cook the dinner herself, will serve it herself and will wash dishes afterward; furthermore,  the dinner will not consist merely of something quickly and easily assembled from contents of various cans and a cake or a pie bought at the nearby bakery. On the contrary, the hostess usually takes pride in careful preparation of special dishes. A professional may talk about washing the car, digging in his flowerbeds, painting the house. His wife may even help with these things, just as he often helps her with the dishwashing. The son who is away at college may wait on table and wash dishes for his living, or during the summer he may work with a construction gang on a highway in order to pay for his education.
11.From Para. 1, we know that in America _________.
A.people tend to have a high opinion of the self-made man
B.people can always rise to the top through their won efforts
C.college professors win great respect from common workers
D.people feel painful to mention their fathers as labors
答案:A
12.According to the passage, the hostess cooks dinner herself mainly because _________.
A.servants in America are hard to get.
B.she takes pride in what she can do herself
C.she can hardly afford servants
D.it is easy to prepare a meal with canned food
答案:B
13.The underlined expression wait on tablein Para. 2 means _________.
A.work in a furniture shop
B.keep accounts for a bar
C.wait to lay the table
D.serve customers in a restaurant
答案:D
14.The authors attitude towards manual labor is _______.
A.positive
B.negative
C.humorous
D.critical
答案:A
15.Which of the following could be the best title of the passage?
A.A Respectable Self-made Family
B.American Attitude toward Manual Labor
C.Characteristics of American Culture
D.The Development of Manual Labor
答案:B
三、词汇与语法
16.We've ________ paper and ink. Ask Mr. Howard to lend us some.
A.run away with
B.run out of
C.run off
D.run down
答案:B
17.You shouldn’t _______ your time like that, Bob; you have to finish your school work tonight.
A.cut
B.do
C.kill
D.kick
答案:C
18.It’s ________ that he was wrong.
A.clearly
B.clarity
奥鹏远程教育、网络教育大学英语B、计算机应用基础统考题库
整套题库,整理归类完毕,全中文翻译,视频教程讲解,一次通过,索取请加QQ: 81442400
C.clear
D.clearing
答案:C
19.I won’t make the _______ mistake next time.
A.like
B.same
C.near
D.similar
答案:B
20.I am not used to speaking ________ public.
A.in
B.at
C.on
D.to
答案:A
四、完型填空
When I went to bed last night, I __21__ asleep immediately. I must have been tired because I had been working so hard for several hours. So I forgot to close the windows before getting into bed. If I had remembered, the thief would not have got in.  But __22__ a perfect opportunity to enter the house. The next time I __23__ late I will lock the house carefully.
A policeman came to see me about the thief. "I have been told to investigation," he said. "So I __24__ ask you some questions. First, how __25__?" I told him that I had left the windows open. "You should be more careful." He said. "If people looked after their houses properly, we wouldn't have so much work to do."
21.
A.he was given
B.work
C.want to
D.did the thief get in
E.fell
答案:E
22.
A.he was given
B.work
C.want to
D.did the thief get in
E.fell
答案:A
23.
A.he was given
B.work
C.want to
D.did the thief get in
E.fell
答案:B
24.
A.he was given
B.work
C.want to
D.did the thief get in
E.fell
答案:C
25.
A.he was given
B.work
C.want to
D.did the thief get in
E.fell
答案:D
五、英译汉
26.Our teacher always encourages us to speak English bravely.
答案:我们的老师总是鼓励我们大胆讲英语。
27.He lives in a small room with only one small window.
答案:他住在一间只有一个小窗户的小房间里。
28.As is known to all, China is the largest developing country in the world.
答案:众所周知,中国是世界上最大的发展中国家。
29.We should encourage him to have confidence in himself.
答案:我们应当鼓励他对自己要有信心。
30.My classmate is much cleverer than I.
答案:我的同学比我聪明多了。
31.Would you please help me with this heavy box?
答案:你能帮我抬一下这个沉箱子吗?
六、写作
32.写作
Instructions:根据下面所给的题目和提纲用英语写出一篇不少于80词的短文。
My View of the Country Life and Town Life
内容需包括以下方面:
1.有一种观点认为:城市生活比乡村生活好;
2.你对这种观点的看法;
3.你的结论。
答案:无

回复

使用道具 举报

您需要登录后才可以回帖 登录 | 立即注册

本版积分规则