请选择 进入手机版 | 继续访问电脑版

大学英语b统考题库完型填空

[复制链接]
查看14368 | 回复0 | 2021-9-13 22:31:29 | 显示全部楼层 |阅读模式
大学英语b统考题库完型填空
1 Michel is a young girl who works for the police as a handwriting expert.米歇尔是一年轻的女孩,她是警方的笔迹专家。)She has helped catch many criminals (罪犯) by using her special talents.
    When she was fourteen, Michel was already 21 interested in the differences in her friends' handwriting that she would spend hours studying them. After finishing college she went to France for a special two-year class 22handwriting at the School of Police Science.
    Michel says that it is 23 for people to hide their handwriting. She can discover most of what she needs to know simply by looking at the writing with her own eyes, but she also has machines that help her make out different kinds of paper and ink. This knowledge is often of great help to the police.
    Michel believes that handwriting is a good 24 of what kind of person the writer is. "I wouldn't go out with a fellow if I didn't like his handwriting. " She says. But she adds she fell in love with her future husband, a young policeman, 25she studied his handwriting. It is later proved to be all right, however.

1
A.in
B.so
C.impossible
D.sign
E.before
答案B
2
A.in
B.so
C.impossible
D.sign
E.before
答案A
3
A.in
B.so
C.impossible
D.sign
E.before
答案C
奥鹏远程教育、网络教育大学英语B、计算机应用基础统考题库
整套题库,整理归类完毕,全中文翻译,视频教程讲解,一次通过,索取请加QQ: 81442400
4
A.in
B.so
C.impossible
D.sign
E.before
答案D
5
A.in
B.so
C.impossible
D.sign
E.before
答案E
2 The ancient Olympic Games were part of a religious festival in honour __21__ the Greek god Zeus, the father of all Greek gods and goddesses.奥林匹克运动会最初是作为一个宗教节日的一部分用以纪念希腊众神之父宙斯的。)The festival and games were held in Olympia, a religious Sanctuary.禁猎区野生动物保护区
    In the ancient games, athletes received prizes worth large amounts of money. In fact the word "athlete" is an ancient Greek word, __22__ "one who competes for a prize".
    The marathon was not an event of the ancient Olympic Games. The marathon is a modern event that was first __23__ in the Olympic Games in 1896. It was __24__ a village called Marathon where the Persians were defeated by a small Greek army. The news of the victory was brought to Athens by a soldier, who ran the 26 miles from the village of Marathon to the capital. 26 miles was __25__ adopted as the distance of the modern marathon race.  

1)、
A.introduced
B.named after
C.of
D.meaning
E.therefore
答案:C
2)、
A.introduced
B.named after
C.of
D.meaning
E.therefore
答案:D
3)、
A.introduced
B.named after
C.of
D.meaning
E.therefore
答案:A
4)、
A.introduced
B.named after
C.of
D.meaning
E.therefore
答案:B
5)、
A.introduced
B.named after
C.of
D.meaning
E.therefore
答案:E
3 Mr. and Mrs. Smith were singers, and they travelled to a lot of countries.史密斯夫妇是歌手他们去过很多国家旅游。When they went __21__ plane, people checked them and their belongings, because they did not want them to take guns on to the plane with them.
    One day Mr. Smith came to __22__ the plane, and the men searched him and his things first. When he was ready __23__ on the plane, then Mrs. Smith arrived. She was late and in a hurry, but the people searched her and her bag carefully. Mr. Smith heard her laugh and say __24__ the men happily, "Oh, that's very good! I've looked for those scissors here and there __25__ several days, and now you have found them for me! Thank you very much!"
1)、
A.to get
B.to
C.take
D.for
E.by
答案:E
2)、
A.to get
B.to
C.take
D.for
E.by
答案:C
3)、
A.to get
B.to
C.take
D.for
E.by
答案:A
4)、
A.to get
B.to
C.take
D.for
E.by
答案:B
5)、
A.to get
B.to
C.take
D.for
E.by
答案:D

回复

使用道具 举报

您需要登录后才可以回帖 登录 | 立即注册

本版积分规则