请选择 进入手机版 | 继续访问电脑版

大学英语b统考题库全

[复制链接]
查看2275 | 回复0 | 2021-9-25 21:27:38 | 显示全部楼层 |阅读模式
一、交际英语
1.Good morning, John. How are you doing?
-- _________
A.I'm pleased.
B.Good night.
C.Not so bad. And you?
D.How do you do?
答案:C
2.What's the problem with your bike?
-- _________
A.Not at all.
B.Good, thank you.
C.Nothing serious.
D.Sure
答案C
3.- I'm sorry I broke your mirror.
- _________
A.It's OK with me.      
B.It doesn't matter.
C.You are welcome.      
D.I don't care.
答案:B
4.What a beautiful dress you have on today!
-- _________
A.It is suitable for me.
B.No, it isn't.
C.You want to have one, too?
D.Thank you.
答案D
奥鹏远程教育、网络教育大学英语B、计算机应用基础统考题库
整套题库,整理归类完毕,全中文翻译,视频教程讲解,一次通过,索取请加QQ: 81442400

5.- What's wrong with you, dear?
-- _________
A.I didn't go to school.
B.I have a terrible headache.
C.I took the kids shopping today.
D.It is a beautiful dress.
答案:B
二、阅读理解
Dear Professor Liu,
Please accept my greeting from New York. I am just beginning my graduate (研究院) studies here at this university. It is the third week of classes now. My roommate, Tom, is also a graduate student like me. He is studying biology (生物学). He is from Houston. We are now on good terms.
Our dormitory (学生宿舍) is well equipped (配备). There are all kinds of electric home appliances电器. But we don't have a TV set. I am going to buy one this afternoon. The view on the window is pleasant, and the weather is hot in the summer right now. It is about 38 degrees outside the room. But we have air conditioning in the room, so I feel OK.
How are you getting on? Are you still working on your paper now?
Please say "Hello" to those who have taught me. I miss all of you very much.
Love
Wang Hui

6.Wang Hui is writing to her former teacher.

A.T
B.F
答案A
7.From the passage, we know that Wang Hui is a new graduate student in New York.
A.T
B.F
答案A
8.Tom is from Houston.
A.T
B.F
答案A
9.Wang Hui thinks her dormitory is too big.

A.T
B.F
答案B
10.Wang Hui is going to move to another room.

A.T
B.F
答案:B
There are three kinds of goals: short-term, medium-range and long-term goals.
Short-term goals are those that usually deal with current activities, which we can apply on a daily basis. Such goals can be achieved in a week or less, or two weeks, or possibly, months. It should be remembered that just as a building is no stronger than its foundation, long-term goals cannot amount to very munch without the achievement of solid short-term goals. Upon completing our short-term goals, we should date the occasion and then add new short-term goals that will build on those that have been completed.
The intermediate goals build on the foundation of the short-term goals. They might deal with just one term of school or the entire school year, or they could even extend for several years. Any time you move a step at a time, you should never allow yourself to become discouraged or overwhelmed. As you complete each step, you will enforce the belief in your ability to grow and succeed. And as your list of completion dates grow, your motivation and desire will increase.
Long-term goals may be related to our dreams of the future. They might cover five years or more. Life is not a static thing. We should never allow a long-term goal to limit us or our course of action.
11.Our long-term goals mean a lot _______.
A.if we cannot reach solid short-term goals
B.if we complete the short-term goals
C.if we have dreams of the future
D.if we put forward some plans
答案B
12.New short-term goals are built upon______.
A.a daily basis
B.your achievement in a week
C.current activities
D.the goals that have been completed
答案D
13.When we complete each step of our goals, ________.
A.we will win final success
B.we are overwhelmed
C.we will build up our confidence to achieve success
D.we should have strong desire for setting new goals
答案C
14.What is the main idea of this passage? _______
A.Life is a dynamic thing.
B.We should set up long-term goals.
C.Different kinds of goals in life.
D.The limitation of long-term goals.
答案C
15.Which of the following statements is wrong according to the passage? _______
A.The long-term goals cannot amount to very much without achieving short-term goals.
B.The intermediate goals build on the foundation of the short-term goals.
C.Life is a static thing, thus never allowing a long-term goal to limit us.
D.We should often add new short-term goals to what have been completed.
答案:C
三、词汇与语法
16.Sunglasses are used to ________ people's eyes from the light of the sun.
A.prevent
B.protect
C.stop        
D.save
答案:B
17.Small arms _______ often carried by the soldiers.
A.are
B.has
C.was
D.have
答案:A
18.I like the teacher _____classes are very interesting and creative.
A.which
B.who
C.whose
D.what
答案C
19._______ these honours he received a sum of money.
A.Except
B.But
C.Besides
D.Outside
答案:C
20.Once environmental damage ______, it takes many years for the system to recover.
A.is to do
B.does
C.had done
D.is done
答案:D
奥鹏远程教育、网络教育大学英语B、计算机应用基础统考题库
整套题库,整理归类完毕,全中文翻译,视频教程讲解,一次通过,索取请加QQ: 81442400
四、完型填空
    Susan Cleveland is the young president of a candy company in the city of Chicago. Her father began the company in the 1960's. He died three years ago. Now, the company belongs to Susan.
    Susan, however, did not have any jobs before becoming head of the company. She just finished the college. The employees became even more concerned during Susan's first months on the job. Mr. Cleveland had been a __21__ leader. But Susan permitted many employees to make their own __22__. One employee said, "Old Mr. Cleveland always told us what to do. He kept people on a short leash. But the company did well. What does a "short leash" meanA leash is a kind of rope. We use a leash to walk our pet dogs. The leash keeps the dog from __23__ away or getting into trouble.
    Keeping a person on a short leash means keeping him or her under close control. The person can't make many decisions for himself or herself. Ms. Cleveland does not keep her workers on a short leash. __24__, she encourages them to get better ways to do business. For example, her secretary proposed an idea. She said the company should offer a sum of money as a prize to the best student in the high school near the factory. The winner could use the prize money to study at a university. Mr. Cleveland appreciated the idea. After the prize was announced, people who lived in the area of the factory began to buy __25__ of the company's candy. Local newspapers wrote about the competition. Business improved.
    Ms. Cleveland made her secretary the company's first Director of Public Relations. The former secretary was very pleased.
21. A.decisions       B.Instead        C.more        D.strong        E.running
答案:D
22. A.decisions       B.Instead        C.more        D.strong        E.running
答案:A
23. A.decisions       B.Instead        C.more        D.strong        E.running
答案:E
24. A.decisions       B.Instead        C.more        D.strong        E.running
答案:B
25. A.decisions       B.Instead        C.more        D.strong        E.running
答案:C
五、英译汉
26.Their parents don't know them as well as their friends do.
答案:他们的父母不像朋友那样了解他们。
27.Fires may do more damage than the earthquakes地震.
答案:火灾所造成的损失可能比地震还严重。
28.They questioned both men but neither of them could speak English.
答案:他们审问这两名男子,但这两个人都不会说英语。
29.Ted and William have lived under the same roof for five years.
答案:泰德和威廉已经在同一个屋檐下生活了五年了。
30.Each time history repeats itself, the price goes up.
答案:历史每重演一次,代价就增加一分。
31.Do you have access to the Internet?
答案:你能上网吗?
六、写作
32.写作
Instructions:根据下面所给的题目和提纲用英语写出一篇不少于80词的短文。
1.你对兴趣是最好的老师的看法;
2.举例说明你的观点。
Interest is the Best Teacher. (兴趣是最好的老师。)
答案:无


回复

使用道具 举报

您需要登录后才可以回帖 登录 | 立即注册

本版积分规则